Industry representatives from across our largest region - the combined Destination Networks of Country & Outback and Riverina Murray (along with Murray Regional Tourism) - gathered to see winners announced on Saturday 27 July in Dubbo.


2019 Destination Country and Outback and Destination Riverina Murray Regional Tourism Awards

Category Winners

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries

Gold: Heifer Station Wines Pty Ltd, Orange

Silver: Corowa Distilling Co, Corowa

Finalist: Fossey’s Gin, Mildura

Finalist: Courabyra Wines, Tumbarumba

Caravan and Holiday Parks

Gold: DC on the Lake Pty Ltd, Mulwala

Silver: Great Aussie Holiday Park, Bowna

Hosted Accommodation

Gold: Eldee Station, Broken Hill

Unique Accommodation

Gold: Sierra Escape, Mudgee

Silver: All Seasons Houseboats, Mildura

Self-Contained Accommodation

Gold: Kirsten Serviced Accommodation, Mudgee

Silver: Peppertree Hill, Mudgee

Standard Accommodation

Gold: Cadell on the Murray Motel Resort, Moama

Silver: Manera Heights Apartments, Dubbo

Bronze: City Centre Motor Inn, Armidale

Finalist: Cameo Inn Motel, West Wyalong

Deluxe Accommodation

Gold: Mantra Hotel Albury

Silver: The Parkview Hotel Mudgee

New Tourism Business

Gold: Faraway Domes, Warialda

Silver: Belisi Farmstay Cottage, Wagga Wagga

Excellence in Food Tourism

Gold: Food I Am, Wagga Wagga

Silver: Rich Glen Olive Estate, Yarrawonga

Bronze: Silver Compass Tours, Orange

Hall of Fame

Destination Marketing – Mudgee Region Tourism, Mudgee

Festivals and Events – Parkes Elvis Festival, Parkes

Tourist Attractions – Rich River Golf Club, Moama

Tourist Attractions

Gold: Cactus Country, Strathmerton

Silver: Outback Astronomy, Broken Hill

Bronze: Old Dubbo Gaol, Dubbo

Finalist: The Age of Fishes Museum, Canowindra

Finalist: Altina Wildlife Park, Darlington Point

Major Festivals and Events

Gold: Tamworth Country Music Festival, Tamworth

Festivals and Events

Gold: Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin

Silver: Grazing Down the Lachlan, Forbes

Bronze: Bathurst Winter Festival, Bathurst

Finalist: Trundle ABBA Festival, Trundle

Finalist: Field to Forest Festival, Oberon

Ecotourism

Gold: Wolgan Valley Eco Tours, Wolgan Valley

Cultural Tourism

Gold: Old Dubbo Gaol, Dubbo

Silver: Yuinart, Glen Innes

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Tourism

Gold: Bundyi Cultural Tours, Wagga Wagga

Visitor Information Services

Gold: Mudgee Region Tourism Inc, Mudgee

Silver: Warrumbungle Visitor Centre, Warrumbungle

Bronze: Bathurst Visitor Information Centre, Bathurst

Finalist: Albury Visitor Information Centre, Albury

Finalist: Orange Visitor Information Centre, Orange

Finalist: Dubbo Visitor Information Centre, Dubbo

Tour and/or Transport Operators

Gold: Murray Offroad Adventures, Mildura

Destination Marketing

Gold: Dubbo Regional Council, Dubbo

Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services

Gold: The River Deck, Albury

Finalist: Crown Hotel Wentworth